California Constitution Article II § 12 – No amendment to the Constitution Article II § , and no statute proposed to the …
No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.
(Sec. 12 renumbered from Sec. 26 (of Art. 4) on June 8, 1976, by Prop. 14. Res.Ch. 5, 1976.)