California Constitution Article V § 2 – The Governor shall be elected every fourth year at the same time and …
The Governor shall be elected every fourth year at the same time and places as members of the Assembly and hold office from the Monday after January 1 following the election until a successor qualifies. The Governor shall be an elector who has been a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State for 5 years immediately preceding the Governor’s election. The Governor may not hold other public office. No Governor may serve more than 2 terms.
(Sec. 2 amended Nov. 6, 1990, by Prop. 140. Initiative measure.)