California Constitution Article VI § 4 – In each county there is a superior court of one or more judges. The …
In each county there is a superior court of one or more judges. The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court. If the governing body of each affected county concurs, the Legislature may provide that one or more judges serve more than one superior court.
In each superior court there is an appellate division. The Chief Justice shall assign judges to the appellate division for specified terms pursuant to rules, not inconsistent with statute, adopted by the Judicial Council to promote the independence of the appellate division.
(Sec. 4 amended June 2, 1998, by Prop. 220. Res.Ch. 36, 1996.)