California Constitution Article XIII § 26 – (a) Taxes on or measured by income may be imposed on persons, …
(a) Taxes on or measured by income may be imposed on persons, corporations, or other entities as prescribed by law.
(b) Interest on bonds issued by the State or a local government in the State is exempt from taxes on income.
(c) Income of a nonprofit educational institution of collegiate grade within the State of California is exempt from taxes on or measured by income if both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The income is not unrelated business income as defined by the Legislature.
(2) The income is used exclusively for educational purposes.
(d) A nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxation by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the successor of either, is exempt from any business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied by a county or city, whether charter or general law, a city and county, a school district, a special district, or any other local agency.
(Sec. 26 amended June 7, 1994, by Prop. 176. Res.Ch. 67, 1993.)