California Constitution Article XII § 5 – The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions …
The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission, to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain.
(Sec. 5 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Prop. 12. Res.Ch. 88, 1974.)