California Business and Professions Code 17701 – It is unlawful for any person to issue coupons unless there shall be …
It is unlawful for any person to issue coupons unless there shall be specified in or upon such coupons, specifically or by class, the person by whom or with whom such coupon is exchangeable or redeemable, and unless such person specified is either:
(a) The person issuing such coupon