California Business and Professions Code 23661 – (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, alcoholic …
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, alcoholic beverages shall be brought into this state from without this state for delivery or use within the state only by common carriers and only when the alcoholic beverages are consigned to a licensed importer, and only when consigned to the premises of the licensed importer or to a licensed importer or customs broker at the premises of a public warehouse licensed under this division.
(b) The provisions of this chapter are not applicable in the case of alcoholic beverages which are sold and delivered by a licensee in this state to another licensee in this state, and which in the course of delivery are taken without this state through another state without any storage thereof in such other state.