California Business and Professions Code 2417 – (a) If the Department of Insurance has evidence that a business …
(a) If the Department of Insurance has evidence that a business is being operated in violation of this chapter, Part 4 (commencing with Section 13400) of Division 3 of the Corporations Code, or Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, and that the business may be in violation of § 1871.4 of the Insurance Code or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, then the department shall report the business, and any physician and surgeon suspected of knowingly providing medical services for that business relative to a violation of § 1871.4 of the Insurance Code or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, to the appropriate regulatory agency. Upon receiving a report from the Department of Insurance of a suspected violation, the regulatory agency shall conduct an investigation. The requirement in subdivision (a) of § 1872.95 of the Insurance Code for investigations to be conducted within existing resources does not apply to investigations required by this section. The Department of Insurance may consult with the appropriate regulatory department or agency prior to making its report to that department or agency, and this consultation shall not be deemed to require the department or agency to conduct an investigation.
(b) A physician and surgeon who practices medicine with a business organization knowing that it is owned or operated in violation of § 1871.4 of the Insurance Code, Section 14107 or 14107.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code shall have his or her license to practice permanently revoked.