California Business and Professions Code 2530.6 – (a) Speech-language pathologists and audiologists supervising …
(a) Speech-language pathologists and audiologists supervising speech-language pathology or audiology aides shall register with the board the name of each aide working under their supervision.
(b) The number of aides who may be supervised by a licensee shall be determined by the board.