California Business and Professions Code 26030 – Grounds for disciplinary action include, but are not limited to, all …
Grounds for disciplinary action include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Failure to comply with the provisions of this division or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this division.
(b) Conduct that constitutes grounds for denial of licensure pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5 or discipline of a license pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 490) of Division 1.5.
(c) Any other grounds contained in regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this division.
(d) Failure to comply with any state law including, but not limited to, the payment of taxes as required under the Revenue and Taxation Code, except as provided for in this division or other California law.
(e) Knowing violations of any state or local law, ordinance, or regulation conferring worker protections or legal rights on the employees of a licensee.
(f) Failure to comply with the requirement of a local ordinance regulating commercial cannabis activity.
(g) The intentional and knowing sale of cannabis or cannabis products by an A-licensee to a person under 21 years of age.
(h) The intentional and knowing sale of medicinal cannabis or medicinal cannabis products by an M-licensee to a person without a physician’s recommendation.
(i) Failure to maintain safe conditions for inspection by the department.
(j) Failure to comply with any operating procedure submitted to the department pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 26051.5.
(k) Failure to comply with license conditions established pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 26060.1.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 70, Sec. 20. (AB 141) Effective July 12, 2021. Note: This section was added on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Prop. 64.)