California Business and Professions Code 26050.2 – (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 26050.5, …
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 26050.5, until June 30, 2022, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), the department may, in its sole discretion, issue a provisional license to an applicant if the applicant has submitted a completed license application to the department, including the following, if applicable:
* * *
(h) The department, in its sole discretion, may allow a provisional licensee to move locations after the date provisional licenses can no longer be issued provided that the new location is approved in compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code), and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1600) of Division 2 of the Fish and Game Code. If all other renewal requirements are satisfied, the department may also renew the license at the new location.
(i) The department may, in its sole discretion, revoke or suspend a provisional license if it determines the licensee failed to actively and diligently pursue requirements for the annual license. The department shall adopt regulations clarifying what constitutes actively and diligently pursuing requirements for the annual license.
(j) The department shall cancel a provisional license upon issuance of an annual license, denial of an annual license, abandonment of an application for licensure, or withdrawal of an application for licensure.
(k) Except as specified in this section, the provisions of this division shall apply to a provisional license in the same manner as to an annual license.
(l) Without limiting any other statutory exemption or categorical exemption, Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code does not apply to the issuance of a license pursuant to this section by the department, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(m) Refusal by the department to issue a license pursuant to this section or revocation or suspension by the department of a license issued pursuant to this section shall not entitle the applicant or licensee to a hearing or an appeal of the decision. Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5 and Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26040) of this division and Sections 26031 and 26058 shall not apply to licenses issued pursuant to this section.
(n) For purposes of this section, “streambed alteration agreement” has the same meaning as the term “agreement” is defined in § 1601 of the Fish and Game Code, which includes both individual agreements and general agreements under § 1617 of the Fish and Game Code.
(o) Except as otherwise provided in Section 26050.5, the Department shall not renew a provisional license after January 1, 2025, and no provisional license shall be effective after January 1, 2026.
(p) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2026, and as of that date is repealed.
(q) It is the intent of the Legislature that no further exemptions from annual licenses be adopted and that any licenses issued under this division after January 1, 2025, be issued in compliance with all relevant environmental laws.
(r) It is the intent of the Legislature that funds appropriated in Item 1115-101-0001 of the Budget Act of 2021 shall be promptly deployed to allow local jurisdictions to meet the deadlines in this act.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 593, Sec. 1. (SB 51) Effective January 1, 2024. Repealed as of January 1, 2026, by its own provisions.)