California Business and Professions Code 26067 – (a) The department shall establish a track and trace program for …
(a) The department shall establish a track and trace program for reporting the movement of cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain that utilizes a unique identifier and is capable of providing information that captures, at a minimum, all of the following:
(1) The licensee from which the product originates and the licensee receiving the product.