California Business and Professions Code 4830.5 – (a) If a licensee under this chapter has reasonable cause to …
(a) If a licensee under this chapter has reasonable cause to believe that a dog has been injured or killed through participation in a staged animal fight, as prescribed in Section 597b of the Penal Code, it is the duty of the licensee to promptly report that fact to the appropriate law enforcement authorities of the county, city, or city and county in which the fight occurred.
(b) A licensee shall not incur any civil liability as a result of making any report pursuant to this section or as a result of making any report of a violation of Section 596, subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 597, or Section 597b, former Section 597f, Section 597g, 597n, 597.1, or 597.5 of the Penal Code.