California Business and Professions Code 6180.2 – Notwithstanding the giving of notice pursuant to Section 6180.1, the …
Notwithstanding the giving of notice pursuant to Section 6180.1, the superior court on its own motion, or a client of the attorney, the State Bar, or an interested person or entity may make application to the superior court for the county where the attorney maintains or more recently has maintained his or her principal office for the practice of law or where he or she resides, for assumption by the court of jurisdiction over the law practice to the extent provided in this article. In any proceeding under this article, the State Bar shall be permitted to intervene and to assume primary responsibility for conducting the action.
(Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 582, Sec. 2. Effective September 21, 1989.)