California Codes > Business and Professions Code > Division 2 > Chapter 16 – Licensed Professional Clinical Counselors
Article 1 | Administration |
Article 2 | Scope of Practice |
Article 3 | Licensure |
* * *
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- Nonprofit organization: means an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(a) of that code or any nonprofit, scientific or educational organization qualified under Section 23701d of the Revenue and Taxation Code. See California Health and Safety Code 38040
- Nonresident: means a person who is not a resident as defined in Section 70. See California Fish and Game Code 57
- Open season: means that period of time during which the taking of birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibians is allowed as prescribed in this code and regulations adopted by the commission. See California Fish and Game Code 62
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Owner: includes the United States (except that for the purpose of Sections 5901, 5931, 5933, and 5938, "owner" does not include the United States as to any dam in the condition the dam existed on September 15, 1945), the State, a person, political subdivision, or district (other than a fish and game district) owning, controlling or operating a dam or pipe. See California Fish and Game Code 5900
- Participating nonprofit entity: means an entity within the meaning of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 501 of Title 26 of the United States Code. See California Education Code 67329.2
- permit: means a permit that is issued pursuant to Section 33222. See California Food and Agricultural Code 33221
- Person: includes an individual, a corporation, a partnership or other unincorporated association, a limited liability company, and a public entity. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.011
- person: means any natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or association. See California Civil Code 1798.3
- Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Corporations Code 18
- Person: means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not. See California Food and Agricultural Code 38
- Person: includes any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Government Code 17
- Person: means any natural person or any partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, or other type of association. See California Fish and Game Code 67
- personal information: means any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, the individual's name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. See California Civil Code 1798.3
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Persons of low income: means persons and families who lack the amount of income which is necessary (as determined by the local public entity) to enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent, safe and sanitary dwellings without overcrowding. See California Health and Safety Code 36002
- persons of low income: as used in this part have the same meaning as in Article XXXIV. See California Health and Safety Code 37000
- physical therapy: as used in this chapter , and a license issued pursuant to this chapter does not authorize the diagnosis of disease. See California Business and Professions Code 2620
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Population sampling: means administering assessments to a representative sample of pupils instead of the entire pupil population. See California Education Code 60603
- Predominantly urbanized: means that not less than 80 percent of the land in the project area meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 33320. See California Health and Safety Code 34002
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Process: includes a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or criminal nature. See California Government Code 22
- Professional bond services: include services as financial advisers, bond counsel, underwriters in negotiated transactions, underwriter's counsel, financial printers, feasibility consultants, and other professional services related to the issuance and sale of bonds. See California Military and Veterans Code 999
- Project: means any one or more dormitories or other housing facilities, boarding facilities, student union or activity facilities, vehicle parking facilities, or any other auxiliary or supplementary facilities for individual or group accommodation, owned or operated or authorized to be acquired, constructed, furnished, equipped, and operated by the board for use by students, faculty members, or other employees of any one or more community colleges, or a combination of such facilities, which may include facilities already completed and facilities authorized for future completion, designated by the board as a project in providing for the issuance of revenue bonds. See California Education Code 81902
- Project: means a student housing project or a faculty and staff housing project. See California Education Code 67329.2
* * *