California Civil Code 1585 – An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in …
An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.
(Enacted 1872.)