California Civil Code 1611 – When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, …
When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth.
(Enacted 1872.)