California Civil Code 1748.9 – (a) A credit card issuer that extends credit to a cardholder …
(a) A credit card issuer that extends credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check or draft shall disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following information:
(1) That “use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account.”