California Civil Code 1920 – Any mortgage instrument that is made pursuant to the provisions of …
Any mortgage instrument that is made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall meet the following requirements:
(a) Standards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments shall consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations.