California Civil Code 1930 – When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not use …
When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not use it for any other purpose; and if he does, he is liable to the letter for all damages resulting from such use, or the letter may treat the contract as thereby rescinded.
(Amended by Stats. 1905, Ch. 454.)