California Civil Code 2079.10.5 – (a) Every contract for the sale of single-family residential …
(a) Every contract for the sale of single-family residential real property entered into on or after July 1, 2013, shall contain, in not less than 8-point type, a notice as specified below:
NOTICE REGARDING GAS AND HAZARDOUS LIQUID TRANSMISSION PIPELINES
This notice is being provided simply to inform you that information about the general location of gas and hazardous liquid transmission pipelines is available to the public via the National Pipeline Mapping System (NPMS) Internet Web site maintained by the United States Department of Transportation at http://www.npms.phmsa.dot.gov/. To seek further information about possible transmission pipelines near the property, you may contact your local gas utility or other pipeline operators in the area. Contact information for pipeline operators is searchable by ZIP Code and county on the NPMS Internet Web site.
(b) Upon delivery of the notice to the buyer of the real property, the seller or broker is not required to provide information in addition to that contained in the notice regarding gas and hazardous liquid transmission pipelines in subdivision (a). The information in the notice shall be deemed to be adequate to inform the buyer about the existence of a statewide database of the locations of gas and hazardous liquid transmission pipelines and information from the database regarding those locations.
(c) Nothing in this section shall alter any existing duty under any other statute or decisional law imposed upon the seller or broker, including, but not limited to, the duties of a seller or broker under this article, or the duties of a seller or broker under Article 1.5 (commencing with Section 1102) of Chapter 2 of Title 4 of Part 4 of Division 2.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 907, Sec. 36. (AB 1289) Effective January 1, 2019.)