California Civil Code 2984.4 – (a) An action on a contract or purchase order under this chapter …
(a) An action on a contract or purchase order under this chapter shall be tried in the superior court in the county where the contract or purchase order was in fact signed by the buyer, where the buyer resided at the time the contract or purchase order was entered into, where the buyer resides at the commencement of the action, or where the motor vehicle purchased pursuant to the contract or purchase order is permanently garaged.
In any action involving multiple claims, or causes of action, venue shall lie in those courts if there is at least one claim or cause of action arising from a contract subject to this chapter.