California Civil Code 3300 – Section Thirty-three Hundred. For the breach of an obligation …
Section Thirty-three Hundred. For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.
(Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 612.)