California Civil Code 3318 – The detriment caused by the breach of a warranty of an agent’s …
The detriment caused by the breach of a warranty of an agent’s authority, is deemed to be the amount which could have been recovered and collected from his principal if the warranty had been complied with, and the reasonable expenses of legal proceedings taken, in good faith, to enforce the act of the agent against his principal.
(Enacted 1872.)