California Civil Code 38 – A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a …
A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person’s family.
(Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 161 of Ch. 163.)