California Civil Code 815.2 – (a) A conservation easement is an interest in real property …
(a) A conservation easement is an interest in real property voluntarily created and freely transferable in whole or in part for the purposes stated in Section 815.1 by any lawful method for the transfer of interests in real property in this state.
(b) A conservation easement shall be perpetual in duration.