California Civil Code 830 – Section Eight Hundred and Thirty. Except where the grant under …
Section Eight Hundred and Thirty. Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide water, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.
(Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 612.)