California Code of Civil Procedure 1141.23 – The arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the arbitrator …
The arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the arbitrator and filed in the court in which the action is pending. If there is no request for a de novo trial or a request for dismissal in the form required by the Judicial Council and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award. Such award shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by Section 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 49, Sec. 4. (SB 731) Effective January 1, 2012.)