California Code of Civil Procedure 1159 – (a) Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who …
(a) Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:
(1) By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property.