California Code of Civil Procedure 1212 – When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence …
When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to answer, or, without a previous arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice, or upon an order to show cause, be granted; and no warrant of commitment can be issued without such previous attachment to answer, or such notice or order to show cause.
(Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1737.)