California Code of Civil Procedure 1263.210 – (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, all improvements …
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, all improvements pertaining to the realty shall be taken into account in determining compensation.
(b) Subdivision (a) applies notwithstanding the right or obligation of a tenant, as against the owner of any other interest in real property, to remove such improvement at the expiration of his term.