California Code of Civil Procedure 1276 – (a) (1) All applications for change of names shall be made …
(a) (1) All applications for change of names shall be made to the superior court of the county where the person whose name is proposed to be changed resides, except as specified in subdivision (e) or (g), either (A) by petition signed by the person or, if the person is under 18 years of age, by one of the person’s parents, by any guardian of the person, or as specified in subdivision (e), or, if both parents are deceased and there is no guardian of the person, then by some near relative or friend of the person, or (B) as provided in § 7638 of the Family Code.
(2) The petition or pleading shall specify the place of birth and residence of the person, the person’s present name, the name proposed, and the reason for the change of name.