California Code of Civil Procedure 1281 – A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy …
A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 461.)