California Code of Civil Procedure 1775.1 – (a) As used in this title, “mediation” means a process in which …
(a) As used in this title, “mediation” means a process in which a neutral person or persons facilitate communication between the disputants to assist them in reaching a mutually acceptable agreement.
(b) Unless otherwise specified in this title or ordered by the court, any act to be performed by a party may also be performed by his or her counsel of record.