California Code of Civil Procedure 1822.50 – An inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the name of the …
An inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning.
(Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 230, Sec. 1.)