California Code of Civil Procedure 1859 – In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, …
In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.
(Enacted 1872.)