California Code of Civil Procedure 4 – The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are …
The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. The Code establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.
(Enacted 1872.)