California Code of Civil Procedure 861 – Jurisdiction of all interested parties may be had by publication of …
Jurisdiction of all interested parties may be had by publication of summons pursuant to § 6063 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation designated by the court, published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible within the boundaries of the public agency, and in such other counties as may be ordered by the court, and if there be no such newspaper in any such county or counties then in some adjoining county. In addition, prior to completion of such publication, the agency shall, to the extent which the court finds reasonably practicable, give notice of the pendency of the proceeding by mail or other means ordered by the court.
(Added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1479.)