California Code of Civil Procedure 92 – (a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers, …
(a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers, cross-complaints, answers to cross-complaints and general demurrers.
(b) The answer need not be verified, even if the complaint or cross-complaint is verified.
(c) Special demurrers are not allowed.
(d) Motions to strike are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.
(e) Except as limited by this section, all other motions are permitted.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 102, Sec. 2. Effective June 16, 1983.)