California Code of Civil Procedure 92 – (a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers, …
(a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers, cross-complaints, answers to cross-complaints and general demurrers.
(b) The answer need not be verified, even if the complaint or cross-complaint is verified.