California Commercial Code 10407 – (a) In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease …
(a) In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease the lessee‘s promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee’s acceptance of the goods.
(b) A promise that has become irrevocable and independent under subdivision (a):