California Commercial Code 2702 – (1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be …
(1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this division (Section 2705).
(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the 10-day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subdivision the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
California Commercial Code 1201
- Purchaser: means a person that takes by purchase. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Right: includes remedy. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Writing: includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. See California Commercial Code 1201
(3) The seller’s right to reclaim under subdivision (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this division (Section 2403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.
(Enacted by Stats. 1963, Ch. 819.)