California Commercial Code 3503 – (a) The obligation of an indorser stated in subdivision (a) of …
(a) The obligation of an indorser stated in subdivision (a) of Section 3415 and the obligation of a drawer stated in subdivision (d) of Section 3414 may not be enforced unless (1) the indorser or drawer is given notice of dishonor of the instrument complying with this section or (2) notice of dishonor is excused under subdivision (b) of Section 3504.
(b) Notice of dishonor may be given by any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted. Return of an instrument given to a bank for collection is sufficient notice of dishonor.