California Commercial Code 9607 – (a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured …
(a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may do all of the following:
(1) Notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party.