California Corporations Code 18630 – Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member or …
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation, taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a corporation.
(Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 178, Sec. 11. Effective January 1, 2005.)