California Corporations Code 31005 – (a) “Franchise” means a contract or agreement, either expressed …
(a) “Franchise” means a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between two or more persons by which:
(1) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and