California Education Code 47612 – (a) A charter school shall be deemed to be under the exclusive …
(a) A charter school shall be deemed to be under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools for purposes of § 8 of Article IX of the California Constitution, with regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be apportioned to any charter school, including, but not necessarily limited to, appropriations made for purposes of this chapter.
(b) The average daily attendance in a charter school may not, in any event, be generated by a pupil who is not a California resident. To remain eligible for generating charter school apportionments, a pupil over 19 years of age shall be continuously enrolled in public school and make satisfactory progress towards award of a high school diploma. The state board shall, on or before January 1, 2000, adopt regulations defining “satisfactory progress.”