California Elections Code 14027 – An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a …
An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to Section 14026.
(Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 129, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2003.)