California Elections Code 5101 – Whenever the registration of any party that qualified in the previous …
Whenever the registration of any party that qualified in the previous direct primary election falls below one-fifteenth of 1 percent of the total state registration, that party shall not be qualified to participate in the primary election but shall be deemed to have been abandoned by the voters. The Secretary of State shall immediately remove the name of the party from any list, notice, ballot, or other publication containing the names of the parties qualified to participate in the primary election.
(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)