California Elections Code 6901 – Whenever a political party, in accordance with Section 6864, 7100, …
Whenever a political party, in accordance with Section 6864, 7100, 7300, 7578, or 7843, submits to the Secretary of State its certified list of nominees for electors and alternate electors of President and Vice President of the United States, the Secretary of State shall notify each candidate for elector and alternate elector of the elector’s nomination by the party. The Secretary of State shall cause the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of the several political parties to be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing general election.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 216, Sec. 2. (SB 103) Effective January 1, 2023.)