California Elections Code 9400 – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this chapter applies to …
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this chapter applies to all bond issues proposed by a county, city and county, city, district, or other political subdivision, or by any agency, department, or board thereof, the security for which constitutes a lien on the property for ad valorem taxes within the jurisdiction and the proposal for which is required to be submitted to the voters for approval.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 289, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2007.)